Disney Channel August 2022 Programming Highlights

August 2022 Programming Highlights
— All Programming Subject to Change —

Friday, Aug. 5
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Eureka! “The Great Wafflefruit Race/Camped Out”
(7:30-8:00 p.m. EDT)
“The Great Wafflefruit Race” – Eureka and her classmates compete to scale a tree to taste the rare wafflefruit on top.
*Judah Howery (“Uncle Drew”) guest stars as twins Spruce and Cypress Stoneland

“Camped Out” – Everyone except Eureka gets homesick on their first overnight camping trip.
TV-Y

Friday, Aug. 12
Original Series – Special Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Mickey Mouse Funhouse “Rain, Rain, Go Away/Donald’s Razzle Dazzle Deal!”
(8:00-8:30 a.m. EDT on Disney Channel/12:00-12:30 p.m. EDT on Disney Junior)
“Rain, Rain, Go Away” – Mickey, Minnie and friends travel to Cloud Kingdom to see if Willie the Giant knows why it hasn’t rained, only to discover he has been using all the rain for his garden.
*Amanda Seales (“Insecure“) guest stars as Annie the Giant

“Donald’s Razzle Dazzle Deal!” – On Razzle Dazzle Day, Donald makes a wish to win all the games and prizes.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Eureka! “Project Bog/Really Giant Slalom”
(7:30-8:00 p.m. EDT)
“Project Bog” – Eureka and Bog get paired up for a class project.

“Really Giant Slalom” – When Murphy feels left out during a ski day, Eureka figures out a way everyone gets to take part in the fun.
TV-Y

Disney Channel Original Movie – Premiere on Disney Channel
“ZOMBIES 3” – Special “Lost Song” Version
(8:00-9:35 p.m. EDT)
Zed and Addison are beginning their senior year at Seabrook High in the town that’s become a safe haven for monsters and humans alike. Zed is anticipating an athletic scholarship that will make him the first zombie to attend college, while Addison is gearing up for Seabrook’s first international cheer-off. Then suddenly, extraterrestrial beings arrive in Seabrook, provoking something other than friendly competition.
TV-G

Original Series – Series Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney XD
Hamster & Gretel “Empower Failure/Oakey Dokey”
(9:35-10:00 p.m. EDT on Disney Channel/10:00-10:30 p.m. EDT on Disney XD)
“Empower Failure” – Hamster and Gretel get superpowers from aliens while Kevin grapples with being “superhero adjacent.”

“Oakey Dokey” – Kevin and Gretel disagree over how to stop a meteor.
TV-Y7

Saturday, Aug. 13
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Hamster & Gretel “Recipe for Disaster/Math Punch”
(9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT)2
“Recipe for Disaster” – Kevin and Gretel have to rescue Family Dinner Night.

“Math Punch” – Gretel faces off against a lightning-powered cowboy as Dave struggles to get Carolina the perfect anniversary gift.
TV-Y7

Friday, Aug. 19
Original Series – Special Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Mickey Mouse Funhouse “Pirate Adventure”
(8:00-8:30 a.m. EDT on Disney Channel and Disney Junior)
Legendary pirate Captain Salty Bones invites Mickey, Minnie and friends to join the biggest treasure hunt ever to see if they can become true pirates.
*John Stamos (Disney+’s “Big Shot“) guest stars as Captain Salty Bones.

Original Series – Season Two Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends “Electro’s Gotta Glow/Black Cat Chaos”
(8:30-9:00 a.m. EDT on Disney Channel and Disney Junior)
“Electro’s Gotta Glow” – Team Spidey must use their new glow tech to stop Electro from draining all the power in the city.

“Black Cat Chaos” – Spidey and Iron Man work together to stop Black Cat from making a mess of things when she steals Iron Man’s Armor.
*John Stamos (Disney+’s “Big Shot”) guest stars as Iron Man.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Puppy Dog Pals “Paw-rates of the Caribbean/Bob’s Book Club”
(11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. EDT)
“Paw-rates of the Caribbean” – When Darius spends the weekend with his parents on their research boat, he discovers a torn treasure map.

“Bob’s Book Club” – After Bob finishes a mystery book, he learns that the author is in town.
TV-Y

Saturday, Aug. 20
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Hamster & Gretel “Superhero Sibling Rivalry/Close Shave”
(9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT)
“Superhero Sibling Rivalry” – Gretel battles twin villains on her own.

“Close Shave” – Gretel’s “hero hunch” gets her into trouble.
TV-Y7

Friday, Aug. 26
Original Series – Special Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Mickey Mouse Funhouse “Daisy and the Muses/Keep on the Ball”
(8:00-8:30 a.m. EDT on Disney Channel/12:00-12:30 p.m. EDT on Disney Junior)
“Daisy and the Muses” – The Muses in the Land of Myth teach Daisy that it’s okay not to be good at everything all the time.
*Roz Ryan and Lillias White (both from Disney’s “Hercules“) reprise their original roles as muses Thalia and Calliope, respectively.

“Keep on the Ball” – Mickey and the gang must help Cuckoo Loca find her missing referee whistle.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Eureka! “Dance Dance Evolution/Barry On”
(7:30-8:00 p.m. EDT)
“Dance Dance Evolution” – The Rocky Falls kids learn a new dance for school, and everyone can master the routine except for Pepper!
*Misty Copeland and Ryan Michelle Bathé guest star as Rockanne and Sierra, respectively.

“Barry On” – Barry wants to be like his dad, the town’s “fix-it man.”
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends “Lights Out/Sandman Won’t Share!”
(8:30-9:00 a.m. EDT on Disney Channel/12:30-1:00 p.m. EDT on Disney Junior)
“Lights Out” – Team Spidey must stop Electro and Green Goblin’s attempt to keep the citizens of New York City awake all night with a super-charged lighthouse.

“Sandman Won’t Share” – Team Spidey’s beach day gets interrupted by Sandman’s need to prove he’s the best at building sandcastles.
TV-Y

Saturday, Aug. 27
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Hamster & Gretel “Cheer Cheer Bang Bang/La Ballad of La Cebolla”
(9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT)
“Cheer Cheer Bang Bang” – Fred goes deep undercover as a cheerleader.

“La Ballad of La Cebolla” – Gretel and Kevin meet a villain with a unique ability.
TV-Y7

Disney Television Animation, Disney Junior and Disney EMEA Original Productions Unveil Huge Slate





Disney Television Animation, Disney Junior and Disney EMEA Original Productions Unveil Huge Slate of Animated Programming To Air Across Disney+ and Other Disney Platforms During Annecy International Animation Film Festival
Highlights Include Hit Disney+ Series ‘Monsters at Work’ and

‘Chip ‘n’ Dale: Park Life,’ Both Renewed for Second Seasons;

‘Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends’ and ‘Mickey Mouse Funhouse,’ Both Renewed for Season Three;

New ‘ZOMBIES: The Re-Animated Series,’ Based on Popular Disney Channel Original Movie Franchise, in Production at Disney Television Animation; and

Exclusive Greenlight Announcement of New EMEA Originals ‘Dragon Striker’ and ‘The Doomies’

Today, Disney Television Animation, Disney Junior and Disney Europe, Middle East & Africa (EMEA) took to the stage at the Annecy International Animation Film Festival to announce new productions and show exciting sneak peeks at the upcoming slate of new original animated series to air on Disney+ and other Disney-owned platforms in 2023 and beyond.

The presentation was led by Hélène Etzi, The Walt Disney Company France and managing director of Disney Channels France, along with Orion Ross, vice president of Original Programming – Animation for The Walt Disney Company EMEA. They welcomed Ayo Davis, president of Disney Branded Television, Meredith Roberts, executive vice president of TV Animation, Disney Branded Television, and Alyssa Sapire, senior vice president of Original Programming, Disney Junior, to present on some of the Disney Branded Television projects that are currently in production.

Titled “Everyone Has a Story,” the presentation included the announcement of a season two greenlight for the hit Disney+ series “Monsters at Work.” The new season is set to debut in 2023 and will feature the return of the series’ star-studded voice cast, including Billy Crystal (Mike Wazowski), John Goodman (James P. “Sulley” Sullivan), Ben Feldman (Tylor Tuskmon), Mindy Kaling (Val Little), Henry Winkler (Fritz), Lucas Neff (Duncan) and Alanna Ubach (Cutter). Season two is executive produced by Emmy® Award winner Kevin Deters (“Prep & Landing,” “Olaf’s Frozen Adventure”).

“Chip ‘n’ Dale: Park Life,” which features Chip and Dale and their adventures living in the big city, has also been renewed for a second season, which will find the much-loved duo joined by other iconic Disney characters, including Donald and Pluto, in bigger and bolder stories.

Additionally, it was revealed that a new animated series inspired by Disney’s popular music-driven movie franchise “ZOMBIES” is in production at Disney Television Animation and the EMEA Original Productions team announced the greenlight for the epic adventure series “Dragon Striker”and spooky comedy “The Doomies.”

The presentation also included the announcement of season three renewals for Disney Junior megahits “Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends” and “Mickey Mouse Funhouse” and additional episode orders for some of Disney Television Animation’s upcoming series, including “Hamster & Gretel,” “Kiff,” “Hailey’s On It” and “Primos.”

“The announcements out of Annecy today further cement Disney as THE leader in animation,” said Davis. “These new series represent the very best from our teams at Disney Television Animation and Disney Junior. They build upon Disney Branded Television’s commitment to work with incredible storytellers, whose diverse voices not only allow our young audiences to see themselves reflected on screen but help them better navigate their world.”

Additional announcements and first looks included the upcoming Disney+ African sci-fi anthology “Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire”‘s exclusive new artwork reveal and casting, including Florence Kasumba (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”), Nigerian star Kehinde Bankole (“Blood Sisters”) and South African rapper Nasty C (“Blood & Water”); an exclusive first look at the new preschool series “Kiya and the Kimoja Heroes,” about community heroes inspired by the traditions and cultures of southern Africa and produced by Entertainment One, Frogbox and Triggerfish Animation; and the announcement that after five hit seasons, “PJ Masks: Power Heroes” will feature preschool icons Catboy, Gekko and Owlette as they are joined by an expanded crime-fighting team to take on even bigger challenges in an all-new series.

Link to series logos and image assets can be found here: https://bit.ly/3xhS7eT

SERIES GREENLIGHTS:

“DRAGON STRIKER”
Produced by: Cybergroup Studios and La Chouette Compagnie for Disney EMEA
Creator/Producer: Sylvain Dos Santos
Director: Charles Lefebvre
Head Writer: Paul McKeown

When the world’s most popular sport combines with magic, awesomeness escalates quicker than a dragon-powered strike! In this action-packed adventure full of comedy and high-stakes sports drama, elite players have a magical signature move they can use on the pitch. Twelve-year-old Key is a farm boy fanboy who can only dream of entering the famous school where the greatest players train before joining the big leagues—until he discovers he has his own ultra-powerful spell and may even be the legendary “Dragon Striker.” Key joins a team of hapless underdogs who band together to take on the school champions, all the while fighting to prevent an ancient evil from resurfacing.

“THE DOOMIES”
Produced by: Xilam Animation for Disney EMEA
Producer: Marc du Pontavice
Director & Co-Creator: Andrès Fernandez
Co-Creator: Pozla (aka Rémi Zaarour)
Head Writer: Henry Gifford

When best friends Bobby and Romy mistakenly open up a gateway to another world, they turn their sleepy coastal town into a hotspot for terrifying creatures of doom. Roped into an epic supernatural mystery, they will cross paths with the so-called “Chosen One” and do battle with both literal and inner monsters. “The Doomies” is a spooky comedy that combines thrills, chills and surprises with character-driven comedy from an odd couple of ordinary teens engulfed by extraordinary circumstances. Its fast-paced humor and high-stakes action take place in a quirky French town in the heart of Brittany, imagined with moody flair and graphic style.

Orion Ross, vice president of Animation, Disney EMEA, commented: “‘The Doomies’ and ‘Dragon Striker’ are the first part of a new slate of animated originals we’re developing in EMEA for global family audiences on Disney Channel and Disney+. These ambitious, premium series will introduce the work of leading creators from our region to the world, and we are both honored and inspired to be working with this new generation of storytellers.”

“ZOMBIES: THE RE-ANIMATED SERIES”
Produced by: Disney Television Animation
Executive Producers: Aliki Theofilopoulos, Jack Ferraiolo, Gary Marsh, David Light, Joseph Raso

Every day is a surprise at Seabrook High—whether you’re a cheerleader, a zombie, a werewolf or even a vampire! “ZOMBIES: The Re-Animated Series” invites us into the daily lives of Zed, Addison, Eliza, Willa and the entire Seabrook crew. This gang may have figured out each other, but they haven’t quite figured out how to survive high school. Get ready for more musical fun and new friends as Seabrook becomes the #1 destination for all kinds of mythical monsters looking for a fresh start. And this means some pretty wild adventures—from the cafeteria to the football field—because sometimes the scariest thing you have to face is high school.

SERIES RENEWALS:

“CHIP ‘N’ DALE: PARK LIFE” (Season Two)
Produced by: Xilam Animation for Disney EMEA
Producer: Marc du Pontavice
Directors: Jean Cayrol, Frédéric Martin, Khalil Ben Namaane
Head Writer: Nicole Paglia

“Chip ‘n’ Dale: Park Life” stars Disney’s much-loved chipmunk underdogs in a non-verbal, classic-style comedy, following the ups and downs of two little creatures living life in the big city. Combining the traditions of slapstick cartoons with contemporary, comedic character-driven narratives, season two introduces huge new adventures for the two tiny troublemakers. Nervous worrier Chip and laid-back dreamer Dale are joined in their perpetual pursuit of acorns by Donald, Pluto, Butch and other iconic Disney characters as they face down bullies, great and small.

“MONSTERS AT WORK” (Season Two)
Produced by: Disney Television Animation
Executive Producer: Kevin Deters
Producer: Melissa Kurtz
Supervising Director: Stevie Wermers

Produced by Disney Television Animation, “Monsters at Work” is inspired by the world of Pixar’s Academy Award®-winning “Monsters, Inc.” and introduces new monster characters alongside returning favorites. In season two, Tylor’s journey as a Jokester and his friendship with Val face the ultimate test. When new doors of opportunity unexpectedly open at rival energy company FearCo, Tylor’s co-workers at Monsters Inc. begin to question where his loyalties truly lie. As his Laugh Floor partnership with Val is pushed to the brink, Tylor must discover where he really belongs. The series’ star-studded cast—including Billy Crystal (Mike Wazowski), John Goodman (James P. “Sulley” Sullivan), Ben Feldman (Tylor Tuskmon), Mindy Kaling (Val Little), Henry Winkler (Fritz), Lucas Neff (Duncan) and Alanna Ubach (Cutter)—will all be returning for the second season.

“MARVEL’S SPIDEY AND HIS AMAZING FRIENDS” (Season Three)
Produced by: Disney Junior and Marvel Studios in association with Atomic Cartoons
Executive Producer: Harrison Wilcox
Supervising Producer: Steve Grover
Co-Executive Producer: Bart Jennett
Co-Producer/Story Editor: Becca Topol

The first full-length Marvel series for preschoolers, “Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends” follows the adventures of Peter Parker, Gwen Stacy and Miles Morales as they team up with Hulk, Ms. Marvel and Black Panther to defeat foes like Rhino, Doc Ock and Green Goblin and learn that teamwork is the best way to save the day.

Season two of the hit series premieres this August and will include the addition of Iron Man/Tony Stark (voiced by John Stamos), Ant-Man (voiced by Sean Giambrone), Wasp (voiced by Maya Tuttle), Reptil (voiced by Hoku Ramirez), Black Cat (voiced by Jaiden Klein), Sandman (voiced by Tom Wilson) and Electro (voiced by Stephanie Lemelin).

“MICKEY MOUSE FUNHOUSE” (Season Three)
Produced by: Disney Television Animation
Executive Producer/Supervising Director: Phil Weinstein
Co-Executive Producer/Supervising Story Editor: Thomas Hart
Producer: Steve Walby

The whimsical animated series “Mickey Mouse Funhouse” introduces preschoolers’ first pal, Mickey Mouse, and his friends—Minnie, Goofy, Donald, Daisy and Pluto—to Funny, an enchanted talking playhouse who takes the Sensational Six on adventures of all types to unique worlds that inspire the imagination. Designed to inspire kids to expand their creative play, encourage wish fulfillment and impart lessons of friendship and ingenuity, each episode features two 11-minute stories separated by a midway stretch break.

A 22-minute special, “Mickey Mouse Funhouse: Pirate Adventure,” is set to premiere this August and features legendary pirate Captain Salty Bones (voiced by John Stamos) as he invites Mickey, Minnie and friends to join the biggest treasure hunt ever and see if they can become true pirates.

ADDITIONAL EPISODE ORDERS (PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED TITLES):

“HAMSTER & GRETEL” (Additional 10 Episodes Ordered, Bringing the Season One Total to 30)
Produced by: Disney Television Animation
Creator/Executive Producer: Dan Povenmire
Producer: Brandi Young

From Emmy Award-winning Dan Povenmire (of the beloved global hit series “Phineas and Ferb”), “Hamster & Gretel” introduces Kevin and younger sister Gretel, who are about to be bestowed superpowers by space aliens. But something goes awry, and it’s Gretel and her pet hamster (named Hamster) who suddenly have new abilities. Now, protective older brother Kevin must figure out how to work with both Gretel and her pet Hamster to protect their city from mysterious dangers.

“KIFF” (Additional 10 Episodes Ordered, Bringing Season One Total to 30)
Produced by: Titmouse in association with Disney Channel
Creators/Executive Producers: Lucy Heavens and Nic Smal
Co-Producer/Story Editor: Kent Osborne

From South African creators Lucy Heavens and Nic Smal, “Kiff” is set in the bustling mountains where you’ll find animals and magical creatures living happily together, and at the center of it all is Kiff, an optimistic squirrel whose best intentions often lead to complete chaos. Along with her best friend, Barry, a sweet and mellow bunny, this duo takes their town by storm with their endless adventures and zest for life.

“HAILEY’S ON IT” (Additional 10 Episodes Ordered, Bringing Season One Total to 30)
Produced by: Disney Television Animation
Creators/Executive Producers: Devin Bunje and Nick Stanton
Producer: Wade Wisinski

Starring Auli’i Cravalho (Walt Disney Animation Studios’ “Moana”) as the voice of title character Hailey and Manny Jacinto (Hulu’s “Nine Perfect Strangers,” “The Good Place”) as her best friend, Scott, “Hailey’s On It,” follows Hailey Banks, a risk-averse but resourceful teenager on a mission to complete every item on her long list of challenging (and sometimes impractical) tasks in order to save the world. Hailey will be pushed outside her comfort zone to discover the greatness within as she systematically conquers her fears, whether she is winning a sand-building competition, wrestling a honey badger, eating a raw onion, or facing her ever-growing and complicated feelings toward her best friend, Scott.

“PRIMOS” (Additional 10 Episodes Ordered, Bringing Season One Total to 30)
Produced by: Disney Television Animation
Creator/Executive Producer: Natasha Kline
Producer: Philip Cohen

Inspired by creator/executive producer Natasha Kline’s childhood experiences with her extended multicultural Mexican American family, the series introduces Tater, an eccentric 10-year-old girl with big dreams and, unbeknownst to her, a certain “it factor” that makes her exceptional. When her 12 cousins (“primos” in Spanish) move in for the summer, they help her discover just what it is.

ADDITIONAL NEWS:

During the presentation, Ayo Davis gave Annecy attendees sneak peeks at the recently announced “Star Wars: Young Jedi Adventures,” the first full-length Star Wars series for preschoolers premiering on Disney Junior and Disney+ in spring 2023, as well as “Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur,” which follows the adventures of 13-year-old super-genius Lunella Lafayette and her 10-ton T-Rex, Devil Dinosaur. She also showed a clip from the upcoming Disney Original Documentary “Mickey: The Story of a Mouse.”

Alyssa Sapire gave an update on the upcoming Disney Junior slate, which includes “Eureka!,” “Firebuds,” “SuperKitties,” “Kindergarten: The Musical,” “Hey A.J.” and “RoboGobo”; and Meredith Roberts spoke about some of the current hits for Disney Television Animation including “Big City Greens,” “The Owl House,” “The Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse” and “The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder.“

Orion Ross spoke about the ongoing importance of co-productions and creative partnerships with leading independent studios across the EMEA region on current and upcoming series, including “Miraculous: Tales of Ladybug and Cat Noir,” “Ghost Force,” “The Unstoppable Yellow Yeti” and “Viking Skool.”

NOTES TO EDITORS

About Disney+:
Disney+ is the dedicated streaming home for movies and shows from Disney, Pixar, Marvel, Star Wars, and National Geographic, along with The Simpsons and much more. In select international markets, it also includes the new general entertainment content brand, Star. The flagship direct-to-consumer streaming service from The Walt Disney Company, Disney+ is part of the Disney Media & Entertainment Distribution segment. The service offers commercial-free streaming alongside an ever-growing collection of exclusive originals, including feature-length films, documentaries, live-action and animated series, and short-form content. With unprecedented access to Disney’s long history of incredible film and television entertainment, Disney+ is also the exclusive streaming home for the newest releases from The Walt Disney Studios. Disney+ is available as a standalone streaming service or as part of The Disney Bundle that gives subscribers access to Disney+, Hulu, and ESPN+. For more, visit disneyplus.com, or find the Disney+ app on most mobile and connected TV devices.

About Disney Branded Television
Disney Branded Television encompasses the creative storytellers, and production and marketing teams responsible for Disney-branded television series, movies and other programming spanning live-action, animated and unscripted formats. The group helps fuel the Disney+ streaming platform and Disney Channel, Disney XD and Disney Junior linear networks with content geared toward kids, tweens, teens and families, with stories that are imaginative, aspirational and reflective of their world and experiences. Recent projects include “High School Musical: The Musical: The Series,” “Monsters at Work,” “The Mysterious Benedict Society” and “Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends.” Disney Branded Television has created some of the most iconic and award-winning properties and franchises, including Peabody Award winners “Doc McStuffins” and “The Owl House”; Emmy® Award winners “Big City Greens” and “Elena of Avalor”; the beloved “Mickey Mouse” cartoon shorts plus the Disney Channel Original Movie (DCOM) franchise, comprised of more than 100 titles.



Disney Channel June 2022 Programming Highlights





June 2022 Programming Highlights
— All Programming Subject to Change —

Friday, June 3
Original Series Premiere – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Villains of Valley View “Finding Another Dimension”
(8:00-8:30 p.m. EDT)
As our villain family learns how to blend into their new town, things get complicated with their neighbor, Hartley, when Amy and Jake get their hands on their dad’s evil invention.
TV-Y7 FV

Original Series– Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Villains of Valley View “Trust No One”
(8:30-9:00 p.m. EDT)
Fearing Hartley will reveal their true identity, the villainous family decides to blackmail her to keep their secret safe.
TV-Y7 FV

Original Series Premiere – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Ultra Violet & Black Scorpion “The Violet Behind the Ultra”
(9:00-9:30 p.m. EDT)
An overshadowed 13-year-old girl finally gets to shine when a magical luchador mask bestows her with superpowers akin to those of the city’s resident superhero, Black Scorpion.
TV-Y7 FV

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Ultra Violet & Black Scorpion “You Like Me! You Really Like Me!”
(9:30-10:00 p.m. EDT)
Worried her Ultra Violet social media account isn’t getting enough likes, Violet grows impatient with Cruz’s training techniques and plans her own crime-fighting mission.
TV-Y7 FV

Friday, June 10
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Alice’s Wonderland Bakery “A Special Blend/The Princess and the Hare”
(7:00-7:30 a.m. EDT on Disney Channel/4:00-4:30 p.m. EDT on Disney Junior)
“A Special Blend” – Alice needs to find a special singer for the garden choir.
*Vanessa Bayer (“I Love That For You”) and Bobby Moynihan (“Mr. Mayor”) guest star as Daff and Dill; Lesley Nicol (“Downton Abbey”) guest stars as Iris; Broadway’s Christopher Fitzgerald, James Monroe Iglehart and Mandy Gonzalez guest stars as Thistle, Oliver and Mother Rose, respectively.

“The Princess and the Hare” – When Rosa accidentally tears the Queen’s cape, Alice asks March Hare to help them.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Puppy Dog Pals “Surf’s Up, Pups!/Rock and Roller Pups”
(8:00-8:30 a.m. EDT on Disney Channel/11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. EDT on Disney Junior)
“Surf’s Up, Pups!” – When Grace doesn’t have a surfboard for her surfing lesson, the pets set out to find one.

“Rock and Roller Pups” – The pups go on a mission to find Grace a disco ball for her birthday.
TV-Y

Original Series Season 6 Premiere – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
BUNK’D “Learning the Ropes”
(7:30-8:00 p.m. EDT)
Lou buys a ranch in Wyoming and starts a new camp.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Villains of Valley View “The Villain Experience”
(8:00-8:30 p.m. EDT)
Feeling bad that Colby has never had a chance to be a villain like they did, Amy and Jake set out to create a villain experience for him.
TV-Y7 FV

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Ultra Violet & Black Scorpion “Lucha Royale”
(8:30-9:00 p.m. EDT)
Violet struggles to find the balance between family and her superhero life when she invites her Uncle Cruz to a lucha libre to celebrate Nina’s promotion.
TV-Y7 FV

Saturday, June 11
Original Series – Extended Length Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Ghost and Molly McGee “Citizen McGee/The Internship”
(9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT)
“Citizen McGee” – When Molly’s “Mayor for a Day” contest win turns into a “Mayor for Life” gig, she struggles under the pressure.

“The Internship” – When Molly interns at Weird Larry’s Pawn Show, she struggles to see the bright side in a shop full of discarded junk.
*Sean Giambrone (“The Goldbergs”) guest stars as Reggie, Scratch’s new intern.
TV-Y7

Friday, June 17
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends “Catch and Release/Construction Destruction”
(8:30-9:00 a.m. EDT on Disney Channel/12:30-12:30 p.m. EDT on Disney Junior)
“Catch and Release” – Miles’ Father’s Day fishing trip is interrupted by Doc Ock’s plan to take over the harbor.

“Construction Destruction” – Spidey, Hulk and Ms. Marvel get in over their heads when a squirrel wreaks havoc.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
BUNK’D “Never a Dull Moo-ment”
(7:30-8:00 p.m. EDT)
Parker learns about the camp’s history.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Villains of Valley View “Belts, Bulls & Superfans”
(8:00-8:30 p.m. EDT)
When Eva turns Mother’s Day into a gift-giving challenge with consequences, Amy tries to score her the best gift ever but is forced to resort to more villainous tactics to win.
TV-Y7 FV

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Ultra Violet & Black Scorpion “Sleepover Showdown”
(8:30-9:00 p.m. EDT)
At the girls’ first sleepover, Violet tries to fit in with Maya and her new friends with a little help from her mask.
TV-Y7 FV

Saturday, June 18
Original Series – Extended Length Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Ghost and Molly McGee “The Lucky Penny/Lock, Stock and Peril”
(9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT)
“The Lucky Penny” – Molly and Scratch help Libby improve her luck on Friday the 13th.

“Lock, Stock and Peril” – When the McGee’s get locked in the basement, Molly and Scratch seek help, but have trouble remaining focused.
TV-Y7

Monday, June 20
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Mira, Royal Detective “The Big Jalpur Wedding Mystery”
(5:00-5:30 p.m. EDT)
It’s the day of a huge, joyful wedding in Jalpur, and Mira and her friends must track down the missing groom so the wedding can go on as planned.
TV-Y

Wednesday, June 22
Original Series Premiere – SERIES PREMIERE on Disney Junior
Eureka! “Tusks, Trouble and All/Absoflutely Fabulous”
(7:30-8:00 p.m. EDT)
“Tusks, Trouble and All” – Eureka and her friends, Pepper and Barry, free a woolly mammoth.

“Absoflutely Fabulous” – Eureka tries to befriend a flute player in her class by inventing a new flute.
TV-Y

Thursday, June 23
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Eureka! “Everybody Lava Pizza/Prehistoric Class Pets”
(7:30-8:00 p.m. EDT)
“Everybody Lava Pizza” – Eureka accidentally unleashes a steam geyser at her mom’s restaurant, which leads to the invention of pizza.
*Cree Summer (“Vampirina”) and Kevin Michael Richardson (“Family Guy”) guest star as Verna and Dima, respectively.

“Prehistoric Class Pets” – Pepper’s pet Dipply follows her to school one day, inspiring other pets to do the same.
TV-Y

Friday, June 24
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Mickey Mouse Funhouse “The Fabulous Five (Plus One)!/Mickey Meets Rocket Mouse!”
(6:00-6:30 a.m. EDT on Disney Channel/12:00-12:30 p.m. EDT on Disney Junior)
“The Fabulous Five (Plus One)!” – Funny takes the friends to the city of Herotropolis, where they can each have their own superpowers.

“Mickey Meets Rocket Mouse!” – Mickey’s hero, Rocket Mouse, invites Mickey and friends to join his team of mouse-stronauts.
*Jaime Camil (“Jane the Virgin”) guest stars as Rocket Mouse
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Eureka! “Follow the Sledder/Stinkpod Day”
(7:30-8:00 p.m. EDT)
“Follow the Sledder” – Eureka invents a vehicle to help her friends get to school faster.

“Stinkpod Day” – Eureka is determined to find a use for stinkpods.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
BUNK’D “Worst Aid”
(7:30-8:00 p.m. EDT)
Winnie plans a risky stunt. Destiny learns first aid.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Villains of Valley View “ColossaCon!”
(8:00-8:30 p.m. EDT)
When Amy finds out that her biggest nemesis, superhero Starling, is making an appearance at the upcoming superhero convention, she sets out to get revenge.
TV-Y7 FV

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Ultra Violet & Black Scorpion “The Legend of the Twelve Masks”
(8:30-9:00 p.m. EDT)
When Violet discovers that there are 12 super-lucha masks, she begins to suspect that the secret to Tiago’s success is that he has a mask of his own.
TV-Y7 FV

Saturday, June 25
Original Series – Extended Length Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Ghost and Molly McGee “Out of House and Home/Home is Where the Haunt Is”
(9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT)
“Out of House and Home” – The McGee’s struggle to make ends meet after a hospital trip leaves them nearly broke.

“Home is Where the Haunt Is” – Molly does her best to pretend everything is normal while Scratch protects the house.
*Natasha Rothwell (“Insecure”) guest stars as Candace Green, a Brighton relator, and Thomas Lennon (“Reno 911”) returns as Mr. Davenport.
TV-Y7

Sunday, June 26
Original Special – Premiere on Disney Channel
“Disney’s Summer Magic Quest”
(7:00-8:00 p.m. EDT)
“Disney’s Summer Magic Quest,” the third installment of Disney’s popular “Magic Quest” specials, returns with “ZOMBIES 3” stars Meg Donnelly, Pearce Joza, Kylee Russell and Matt Cornett competing in a playful battle royal featuring new monumental challenges inside EPCOT at Walt Disney World Resort.
TV-G



Disney Junior Announces Slate of New Original Series and Shorts





Alice! Mickey! Pooh! Spidey! Disney Junior Announces Slate of New Original Series and Shorts, Along With Returning Franchises, Debuting Across Disney+ and Disney Junior Platforms Through 2024 at First-Ever Disney Junior Fun Fest
New Original Series:
’Hey A.J.,’ Inspired by Martellus Bennett’s Family
’Kindergarten: The Musical,’ a Musical Series About Navigating Kindergarten With Music by Kay Hanley, Michelle Lewis, Dan Petty (”Doc McStuffins”) and Charlton Pettus (Tears for Fears)
’RoboGobo,’ About a Team of Robot Rescue Pets
’SuperKitties’ From Silvergate Media

New Short-Form:
’Me & Mickey’ Vlog Shorts
’Winnie the Pooh’ Shorts

Series Renewal:
’Alice’s Wonderland Bakery’

Casting News:
John Stamos To Voice Iron Man in ’Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends’
Lou Diamond Phillips and Yvette Nicole Brown Join the Cast of ’Firebuds’
Justina Machado, Bobby Moynihan, Eric Bauza and Kari Wahlgren Join the Cast of ’Pupstruction’

Premieres:
’Eureka!’ To Premiere June 22, 2022
Season Two of ’Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends’ To Debut This August
’Mickey Mouse Funhouse: Pirate Adventure” Summer Tentpole Special To Air This August

Disney Junior has announced its new slate of original programming for kids 2-7 that will air across Disney+ and Disney Junior platforms through 2024. Disney Branded Television President Ayo Davis announced these projects along with some key casting news today during the Disney Junior Fun Fest event taking place at Disney California Adventure. The Fun Fest is a one-day event celebrating the entertaining and music-filled stories of the #1 preschool television network’s hit series, bringing the magic of Disney Junior straight to fans.

”Disney Junior is already home to some of the most beloved preschool programming, and today, we have unveiled the next slate of content that is sure to entertain preschool kids for years to come,” said Davis. ”As with Disney Junior’s current slate, each of these projects is unique, inspiring and encompasses all of the brand values that have come to represent Disney Junior over the last decade — storytelling with heart that resonates with both kids and parents. From beloved icons such as Mickey and Spidey to new stories and characters, this slate further solidifies Disney Junior as THE home for preschoolers.”

New Greenlights Announced Today:

ORIGINAL SERIES:

”HEY A.J.”
Produced by: Surfing Giant Studios in association with Disney Junior
Based on books created by: Martellus Bennett
Executive Producers: Martellus Bennett, Jeff ”Swampy” Marsh and Michael Hodges

Inspired by former Pro Bowler and Super Bowl Champion and children’s book author Martellus Bennett’s family, ”Hey A.J.” is a high-energy adventure comedy about a curious and extremely imaginative 7-year-old girl, A.J. Whether imagining a long car drive is an exciting rocket ride or turning a grocery store line into a dance party, A.J. uses her big imagination to make any situation more fun and exciting.

”KINDERGARTEN: THE MUSICAL”
Produced by: Oddbot Entertainment in association with Disney Junior
Creators: Michelle Lewis and Charlton Pettus
Executive Producers: Tom Warburton, Michelle Lewis, Kay Hanley, Charlton Pettus and Dan Petty
Co-Executive Producer/Story Editor: Laurie Israel

”Kindergarten: The Musical” is an animated musical series about navigating all of the ”firsts” young kids experience while attending kindergarten. Whether having your own set of school supplies for the first time, finding a place to sit in the lunchroom or making a new friend, kindergartners can feel so many feelings that are sometimes hard to express with just words; singing about it feels more comforting and expressive. The series follows 5-year-old Birdy, who, with the help of her amazing teacher and new friends, uses her imagination to express her fears, excitement and joy through big Broadway-style song and dance numbers, proving that kindergarten is just like a big stage and there is nothing a good song can’t fix.

”ROBOGOBO”
Produced by: Brown Bag Films in association with Disney Junior
Creator/Executive Producer/Supervising Director: Chris Gilligan
Developed for Television by/Co-Executive Producer/Story Editor: Matt Hoverman

”RoboGobo” highlights five adorable pets without a home — until kid inventor Jax adopts them and gives them super-powered robo-suits. Now Hopper, Boomer, Allie, Shelly and Winger are a team of superheroes saving other pets in trouble and learning how to become a family in the process.

”SUPERKITTIES”
Produced by: Silvergate Media in association with Disney Junior
Creator/Executive Producer: Paula Rosenthal
Co-Executive Producer: Kirk Van Wormer

”SuperKitties” is an adorable and action-packed new series about four fierce and furry superhero kittens — Ginny, Sparks, Buddy and Bitsy — who are on a mission to make Kittydale a more caring and ”pawesome” place. Defeating villains and imparting important messages of kindness, empathy, friendship, resilience and problem-solving, the ”SuperKitties” voice cast includes Emma Berman (Disney-Pixar’s ”Luca”) as Ginny, Cruz Flateau (”CoComelon”) as Sparks, JeCobi Swain (ABC’s ”Home Economics”) as Buddy and Pyper Braun (”Country Comfort”) as Bitsy.

ORIGINAL SHORT-FORM:

”ME & MICKEY”
”Me & Mickey” is a new series of vlog-style video shorts featuring Disney’s #1 star, Mickey Mouse, as he invites preschoolers to laugh and play along as he talks about everyday topics familiar to their lives, including morning and nighttime routines and packing a backpack, and also engages with silly games and challenges like ”Super Silly Stare Off,” ”Talk Like a Pirate” and ”Super Silly Dance Party.”

”WINNIE THE POOH” (Working Title)
”Winnie the Pooh” (working title) is a new musical short-form series starring Winnie the Pooh and his friends in the Hundred Acre Wood.

SERIES RENEWAL:

”ALICE’S WONDERLAND BAKERY” SEASON TWO
Produced by: Disney Television Animation
Executive Producer: Chelsea Beyl
Co-Executive Producer/Art Director: Frank Montagna
Producer: Ciara Anderson

”Alice’s Wonderland Bakery” is a fantastical animated series for preschoolers and their families inspired by the beloved world of ”Alice in Wonderland.” The series centers on Alice, the great-granddaughter of the original heroine and a budding young baker at the enchanted Wonderland Bakery, where her magical treats help bring a new generation of friends and families together. The series’ voice cast includes Craig Ferguson as Doorknob, Eden Espinosa as The Queen of Hearts, GRAMMY® Award winner Jon Secada as The King of Hearts, Vanessa Bayer and Bobby Moynihan as twins Tweedle Do and Tweedle Don’t, Donald Faison as Harry the March Hare, Yvette Nicole Brown as Mama Rabbit and newcomer Libby Rue as the voice of Alice.

OTHER NEWS — PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED TITLES:

”MARVEL’S SPIDEY AND HIS AMAZING FRIENDS”
Produced by: Disney Junior and Marvel Studios in association with Atomic Cartoons
Executive Producer: Harrison Wilcox
Supervising Producer: Steve Grover
Co-Executive Producer: Bart Jennett

John Stamos will be voicing the role of Iron Man/Tony Stark in season two of Disney Junior’s hit series ”Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends.” The additional new Marvel heroes and villains that will be featured in season two are Ant-Man (voiced by Sean Giambrone), Wasp (voiced by Maya Tuttle), Reptil (voiced by Hoku Ramirez), Black Cat (voiced by Jaiden Klein), Sandman (voiced by Tom Wilson) and Electro (voiced by Stephanie Lemelin). The new season premieres August 2022 and will include a new ”Glow Webs Glow” storyline. Season two will also feature four new original songs and a ”Glow Webs Glow” anthem song by series’ songwriter/composer Patrick Stump (Fall Out Boy).

”Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends” follows the adventures of Peter Parker, Gwen Stacy and Miles Morales as they team up to defeat foes and save the day. In season two of the series, the trio of young Super Heroes are able to call on Avengers pals Iron Man, Ant-Man, Wasp and Reptil, in addition to Hulk, Ms. Marvel and Black Panther, for help when trouble arises — like when villain Electro tries to drain all of the power in the city and the Spidey Team must band together to use a new glowing web formula to turn the lights back on.

”MICKEY MOUSE FUNHOUSE”
Produced by: Disney Television Animation
Executive Producer/Supervising Director: Phil Weinstein
Co-Executive Producer/Supervising Story Editor: Thomas Hart
Producer: Steve Walby

John Stamos also stars as the voice of Captain Salty Bones in the upcoming summer tentpole episode of ”Mickey Mouse Funhouse.” In ”Mickey Mouse Funhouse: Pirate Adventure,” legendary pirate Captain Salty Bones invites Mickey, Minnie and friends to join the biggest treasure hunt ever and see if they can become true pirates.

Series star Harvey Guillén, who voices the role of Funny the Funhouse in the series, was at Disney Junior Fun Fest to help announce the new 22-minute special, which also features recurring guest stars Jenifer Lewis as Wheezelene and Richard Kind as Cheezel and is set to premiere August 2022.

”EUREKA!”
Produced by: Brown Bag Films in association with Disney Junior
Creators/Executive Producers: Norton Virgien and Niamh Sharkey
Co-Executive Producer/Story Editor: Erica Rothschild
Consulting Producers: Donna Brown Guillaume and Rusty Cundieff

”Eureka!” tells the story of a young girl inventor who is way ahead of her time. Utilizing creative out-of-the-box thinking, she designs inventions and contraptions in the hopes of making the world a better place and moving her prehistoric community into a more modern era. With the help of her supportive parents, teacher, best friends — Pepper and Barry — and beloved pet mammoth Murphy, Eureka is learning to embrace that she is not ordinary … she’s extraordinary. Series premieres June 22, 2022.

Series star Ruth Righi (voice of Eureka) was on-hand during the Disney Junior Fun Fest event to reveal a first look at the series’ main title theme song, which is performed by Lexi Underwood (Disney+’s upcoming ”Sneakerella”). The link to the full theme song is available here: https://youtu.be/LoKERGIZGxE.

”FIREBUDS”
Produced by: Disney Television Animation
Creator/Executive Producer: Craig Gerber
Producer: Craig Simpson

From Emmy® Award-winning creator and executive producer Craig Gerber (Disney’s ”Elena of Avalor” and ”Sofia the First”), ”Firebuds” is a music-filled series following a team of young kids who are the children of first responders, and their talking vehicle sidekicks, as they embark on adventures together and learn what it truly means to be a hero. The series premieres fall 2022.

During Disney Junior Fun Fest, it was announced that Lou Diamond Phillips and Yvette Nicole Brown would be joining the previously announced voice cast as co-fire chiefs, Chief Bill and Chief Faye. Brown was on-hand during the event to reveal a first look at the main title theme song, which is written and performed by the series’ songwriter Beau Black (Disney’s ”The Lion Guard”). The link to the full theme song is available here: https://youtu.be/WaE0JIvtjGc.

”PUPSTRUCTION”
Produced by: Titmouse in association with Disney Junior
Creator/Executive Producer: Travis Braun
Executive Producer: Vic Cook
Co-Producer/Story Editor: Robyn Brown

”Pupstruction” follows the adventures of the world’s first all-dog construction company, Pupstruction. It centers on Phinny, an innovative young corgi who might be the smallest pup on the crew but proves that you don’t need big paws to have big dreams or big ideas.

The series’ voice cast, announced during Disney Junior Fun Fest, includes Yonas Kibreab (”Into the Dark”) as Phinny, Carson Minniear (”Big City Greens”) as Tank, Scarlett Kate Ferguson (”I’m Dying Up Here”) as Roxy and newcomer Mica Zeltzer as Luna, as well as Justina Machado (”One Day at a Time”) as Maya, Bobby Moynihan (”Alice’s Wonderland Bakery”) as Bobby Boots, Kari Wahlgren (”The Ghost and Molly McGee”) as Scratch, Eric Bauza (”Muppet Babies”) as characters Harry, Sniff and Lloyd and Alessandra Perez (”T.O.T.S.”) as Bailey.

About Disney Junior
Part of Disney Media and Entertainment Distribution’s Networks, Disney Junior is a global multiplatform brand with content created by Disney Branded Television expressly geared towards preschoolers aged 2-7 and their families. Disney Junior reflects the emotional connection generations of consumers have to Disney storytelling and Disney characters, both classic and contemporary. It invites parents and guardians to join their child in the Disney experience of magical, musical and heartfelt stories and characters while incorporating specific learning and development themes designed for young children. Disney Junior is home to some of the most cherished programming and franchises for preschoolers, including Emmy®Award-winning ”Elena of Avalor,” Peabody Award-winning ”Doc McStuffins,” and new hit series ”Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends” and ”Mickey Mouse Funhouse.”



April 2022 Programming Highlights for Disney Channel





April 2022 Programming Highlights
— All Programming Subject to Change —

Friday, April 1
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Alice’s Wonderland Bakery “Potato Potahto/Hattie’s Inside-Out Cake”
(10:30-11:00 a.m. EDT on Disney Channel/4:00-4:30 p.m. EDT on Disney Junior)
“Potato Potahto” – Alice and Fergie both think they make the best potato dish until they realize their recipes are the same.

“Hattie’s Inside-Out Cake” – When Alice and Fergie try to help by remaking Hattie’s “inside-out cake,” they learn an important lesson about not judging a book by its cover after witnessing how beautiful the cake is on the inside.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Raven’s Home “A Streetcar Named Conspire”
(8:00-8:30 p.m. EDT)
Booker’s visit to San Francisco is ending, so Raven pulls out all the stops to get him to stay. Meanwhile, Victor builds Alice the dollhouse of her dreams.
TV-G

Saturday, April 2
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Owl House “Any Sport in a Storm”
(9:00-9:30 a.m. EDT)
Hunter goes undercover at Hexside for his most important mission yet. Meanwhile, Willow is determined to succeed at an exciting new sport.
TV-Y7 FV

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Amphibia “Sasha’s Angels/Olm Town Road”
(9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT)
“Sasha’s Angels” – A team of Resistance fighters gets captured by ruthless marauders.

“Olm Town Road” – Anne and her friends search for the ancient city of Proteus.
TV-Y7

Friday, April 8
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Mickey Mouse Funhouse “Ducks Inn Trouble!/Polka Dots and Don’ts”
(8:30-9:00 a.m. EDT on Disney Channel/12:00-12:30 p.m. EDT on Disney Junior)
“Ducks Inn Trouble!” – The gang travels to Majestica for a delicious pancake breakfast and discovers a problem when they arrive.

“Polka Dots and Don’ts” – Minnie needs to find something special to wear to Funny’s party.
*GRAMMY®-nominated country singer Mickey Guyton recurs as Wanda Warbler.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Alice’s Wonderland Bakery “Easy Breezy/Walk the Jabberwock”
(10:30-11:00 a.m. EDT on Disney Channel/4:00-4:30 p.m. EDT on Disney Junior)
“Easy Breezy” – Alice saves the day when the Queen misses a crucial step in her recipe.

“Walk the Jabberwok” – The Queen and Rosa ask Alice to care for their pet Jabbie while they go on a trip.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Raven’s Home “Clique Bait”
(8:00-8:30 p.m. EDT)
Booker gets into trouble while trying to impress a girl. Meanwhile, Raven attempts to prove to Victor that Alice is lying.
TV-G

Saturday, April 9
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Owl House “Reaching Out”
(9:00-9:30 a.m. EDT)
Amity wants to prove herself to her father, and Luz thinks she’s found the perfect way to do it: Underground Witch Duels.
TV-Y7 FV

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Amphibia “Mother of Olms/Grime’s Pupil”
(9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT)
“Mother of Olms” – Anne and the crew meet with Mother Olm, the keeper of ancient prophecies.
*Whoopi Goldberg guest stars as Mother Olm.

“Grime’s Pupil” – Due to dire circumstances, Grime is forced to train an apprentice.
*Aisling Bea (“This Way Up”) returns as the voice of Captain Beatrix.
TV-Y7

Friday, April 15
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Alice’s Wonderland Bakery “Roamin’ Holiday/The Proof is in the Pudding”
(10:30-11:00 a.m. EDT on Disney Channel/4:00-4:30 p.m. EDT on Disney Junior)
“Roamin’ Holiday” – Rosa visits new sights in Wonderland to add to her mural.
*Ana Gasteyer (“Saturday Night Live”) guest stars as Kiki the caterpillar.

“The Proof is in the Pudding” – The Queen puts jumbleberries on trial in the palace courtroom.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Raven’s Home “21 Lunch Street”
(8:00-8:30 p.m. EDT)
When valuable items go missing, Booker, Ivy and Neil play detective to catch the culprit.
TV-G

Saturday, April 16
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Owl House “Them’s the Breaks, Kid”
(9:00-9:30 a.m. EDT)
Eda tells a story from her teen years: the day she met Raine Whispers.
TV-Y7 FV

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Amphibia “The Root of Evil/The Core & the King”
(9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT)
“The Root of Evil” – Anne and the Plantars get stuck in a strange village of plant lovers.

“The Core & the King” – King Andrias confronts the demons of his past.
*Jason Ritter (“Raising Dion”) guest stars as Barrel.
TV-Y7

Friday, April 22
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Raven’s Home “Retreat Yourself”
(8:00-8:30 p.m. EDT)
After having a vision about his health, Raven takes Victor to a relaxation retreat, while Booker throws an impromptu birthday party for Alice.
TV-G

Saturday, April 23
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Owl House “Hollow Mind”
(9:00-9:30 a.m. EDT)
A magical mishap transports Luz and Hunter into a new mindscape…and this one is a twisted nightmare.
TV-Y7 FV

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Amphibia “Newts in Tights/Fight or Flight”
(9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT)
“Newts in Tights” – While on a recon mission, Anne and Sprig confront an old mentor.
*Archie Yates (“Jojo Rabbit”) guest stars as Joio Potato.

“Fight or Flight” – Anne tries to rescue an old friend from one of King Andrias’ robot camps.
TV-Y7

Friday, April 29
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Mickey Mouse Funhouse “The Mighty Goof!/Playtime in Crayon World”
(8:30-9:00 a.m. EDT on Disney Channel/12:00-12:30 p.m. EDT on Disney Junior)
“The Mighty Goof!” – Funny takes the gang to Sportstopia to play baseball with Pete’s team.

“Playtime in Crayon World” – Mickey, Minnie and friends can’t agree on what game to play.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Alice’s Wonderland Bakery “A Royally Mad Tea Party/Jojo’s Bye-Bye Party”
(10:30-11:00 a.m. EDT on Disney Channel/4:00-4:30 p.m. EDT on Disney Junior)
“A Royally Mad Tea Party” – Alice helps the Queen and Dad Hatter make up after an argument ends their tea party.

“Jojo’s Bye-Bye Party” – Alice helps Fergie plan a surprise party for Jojo.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Raven’s Home “New Kid on the Chopping Block”
(8:00-8:30 p.m. EDT)
Booker tries to one-up a new kid at school, while Raven aims to bring back the arts program at Bayside High.
TV-G

Saturday, April 30
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Owl House “Edge of the World”
(9:00-9:30 a.m. EDT)
King’s quest to uncover his past leads to shocking revelations and horrifying truths.
TV-Y7 FV

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Amphibia “The Three Armies/The Beginning of the End”
(9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT)
“The Three Armies” – Anne and Sasha must convince the frogs, newts and toads to work together.
*Whoopi Goldberg returns as the voice of Mother Olm.

“The Beginning of the End” – The final battle begins.
TV-Y7



November 2021 Programming Highlights for Disney Channel





November 2021 Programming Highlights
– All programming subject to change –

Monday, Nov. 1
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Mira, Royal Detective “The Case of the Missing Lehenga Choli/The Case of the Mysterious House
(5:00-5:30 p.m. EDT)
“The Case of the Missing Lehenga Choli” – Mira is on the case to find a special lehenga for Dimple. *Sophia Ali (ABC’s “Grey’s Anatomy”) guest stars as Khushy, a fashion designer.

“The Case of the Mysterious House” – Mira and her friends go on a case to find Mikku and Chikku’s missing lucky ball.
TV-Y

Friday, Nov. 5
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Sydney to the Max “My Cousin Lexi“
(8:00-8:30 p.m. EDT)
Sydney is over the moon when her spunky 7-year-old cousin, Lexi, moves in with the Reynolds for the summer.
*Guest starring Aniya Simone as Lexi.
TV-G

Saturday, Nov. 6
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Ghost and Molly McGee “Game Night/The Don’t-Gooder”
(9:00-9:30 a.m. EDT)
“Game Night” – The McGees lets competition get the best of them during family game night.

“The Don’t-Gooder” – When Andrea steals credit for Molly’s volunteer work, Molly tries to expose her.
*Thomas Lennon (“Reno 911!”) and Jessica Keenan Wynn (“Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again”) guest star as Mr. and Mrs. Davenport, respectively.
TV-Y7

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Amphibia “Mr. X/Sprig’s Birthday”
(9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT)
“Mr. X” – Anne takes the Plantars to the movies, while the Boonchuys try to stop a government agent from finding them.
*RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”) guest stars as Mr. X, a government agent. Brian Sounalath (“Ryan’s Mystery Playdate”) and On Braly return as Mr. and Mrs. Boonchuy, respectively.

“Sprig’s Birthday” – Anne tries to give Sprig a great Earth birthday.
TV-Y7

Friday, Nov. 12
Original Series – Season Three Premiere on Disney Junior
Fancy Nancy “Nancy the Auteur”
(3:30-4:00 p.m. EST)
When Nancy and her friends make a movie, they discover how hard it is to get her artistic vision on screen.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Disney’s Magic Bake-Off “Mickey’s Birthday“
(7:00-7:30 p.m. EST)
It’s the ultimate celebration — Mickey Mouse’s birthday! The young bakers create topsy-turvy cakes with mini donuts and gold leaf to celebrate Mickey’s big day. Co-hosts Dara Rene and Issac Ryan Brown, along with Chef Gracie, welcome baking influencer John Kanell.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Sydney to the Max “Praise Your Voice“
(8:00-8:30 p.m. EST)
When Lexi volunteers Syd to sing at church for Youth Day, Sydney starts to wonder if she can pull off singing gospel music. In the ’90s, Max encourages Alisha to perform at open mic night.
*Guest starring Aniya Simone as Lexi.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Gabby Duran & The Unsittables “Shoe-Dun-It“
(8:30-9:00 p.m. EST)
When Gabby discovers that her favorite sneakers have been mysteriously destroyed, she will not rest until she finds the shoe killer.
TV-G

Saturday, Nov. 13
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Ghost and Molly McGee “Monumental Disaster/Talent Show”
(9:00-9:30 a.m. EST)
“Monumental Disaster” – When Molly meets Brighton’s legendary founder, Ezekial Tugbottom, she realizes he’s not the hero history made him out to be.

“Talent Show” – Molly tries to prevent Libby from humiliating herself in the school talent show without shattering her newfound confidence.
TV-Y7

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Amphibia “Spider-Sprig/Olivia & Yunan”
(9:30-10:00 a.m. EST)
“Spider-Sprig” – Determined to make his mark on Earth, Sprig becomes a superhero.

“Olivia & Yunan” – Back in Amphibia, Olivia and Yunan try to rescue Marcy.
TV-Y7

Friday, Nov. 19
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Mickey Mouse Funhouse “Mickey and the Cornstalk!/King Mickey“
(8:00-8:25 a.m. EST on Disney Channel/11:00-11:25 a.m. EST on Disney Junior)
“Mickey and the Cornstalk!” – Mickey must wait to read his new book until after he attends the Fun and Fancy Faire.

“King Mickey” – King Ludwig leaves Mickey in charge of Majestica while he goes out of town.
TV-Y

Original Series – Season Four Finale on Disney Channel
Puppy Dog Pals “Runaway Wedding Ring/Bob and Ana’s Wedding”
(9:30-10:00 a.m. EST)
“Runaway Wedding Ring” – When Ana’s wedding ring accidentally rolls down the sink, Bingo and Rolly set out to recover it.

“Bob and Ana’s Wedding” – Bingo, Rolly and Bob find themselves stranded in the middle of nowhere on Bob and Ana’s wedding day.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Sydney to the Max “Pie Hard“
(8:00-8:30 p.m. EST)
When Lexi makes their family’s recipe for their famous sweet potato praline pie, Sydney tries her hand at carrying on the family tradition but misses the mark and her mom.
*Guest starring Carlease Burke as Mya in both decades, and Aniya Simone as Lexi.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Gabby Duran & The Unsittables “Magic Hours“
(8:30-9:00 p.m. EST)
When Gabby and Wes’ school project gets wiped from Wes’ ancient laptop, they go on a wild ride to resurrect it before it’s due.
TV-G

Saturday, Nov. 20
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Ghost and Molly McGee “Scratch the Surface/Friend-Off”
(9:00-9:30 a.m. EST)
“Scratch the Surface” – When constantly lying to Libby about Scratch begins to take a toll, Molly struggles to keep Scratch a secret.

“Friend-Off” – When Libby and Scratch struggle to be friends with each other, Molly sends them on a scavenger hunt in an attempt to force their friendship.
TV-Y7

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Amphibia “Hollywood Hop Pop/If You Give a Frog a Cookie”
(9:30-10:00 a.m. EST)
“Hollywood Hop Pop” – Hop Pop tries to make it as an actor in Hollywood.

“If You Give a Frog a Cookie” – Anne trusts a questionable scientist who may have found a way to get them to Amphibia.
*Kate Micucci (Disney’s “DuckTales”) and Cree Summer (Disney Junior’s “Puppy Dog Pals”) guest star as Terri and Dr. Frakes, respectively.

Friday, Nov. 26
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
T.O.T.S. “The Great Fredamingo/The Ram-Bunctious Baby”
(11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. EST)
“The Great Fredamingo” – Freddy mistakenly thinks he turned Pip into a penguin lovey with his latest magic trick.
*Renowned magician Penn Jillette guest stars as Who Whodini, an owl magician.

“Ram-Bunctious Baby” – When JP tries to control a baby ram delivery, the little guy becomes more rambunctious.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Sydney to the Max “Any Given Sunday Brunch“
(8:00-8:30 p.m. EST)
When Sydney and another congregation member offer to throw the after-church Sunday brunch at the same and time, a competition ensues.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Gabby Duran & The Unsittables “The Fault in Our Star Night“
(8:30-9:30 p.m. EST)
After disobeying a group of scary aliens, Gabby is blasted into the past and must devise a plan to restore balance in the universe.
TV-G

Saturday, Nov. 27
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Muppet Babies “It’s a Wonderful Elf-bot/A Merry Litter Christmas”
(9:00-9:30 a.m. EST)
“It’s a Wonderful Elf-bot” – The Muppet Babies try to use Bunsen and Beaker’s newest invention, the Elf-Bot, to make Christmas gifts for Mr. Statler and Mr. Waldorf but they get so caught up in making gifts for themselves that they run out of supplies.

“A Merry Litter Christmas” – When one of Bunsen and Beaker’s new creations goes awry, they end up causing a huge mess on Planet Gonzo, so the Muppet Babies must come up with a plan to save Gonzonian Christmas.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Ghost and Molly McGee “Festival of Lights/Saving Christmas”
(9:00-9:30 a.m. EST)
“Festival of Lights” – When a town-wide blackout occurs on the final night of Hanukkah, the people of Brighton seek refuge in Libby’s mom’s bookstore, the only place in town with light.

“Saving Christmas” – Molly tries to convince Andrea’s father to save Christmas after budget cuts leave Brighton without its beloved Snowflake Festival.
TV-Y7

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Amphibia “Froggy Little Christmas”
(9:30-10:00 a.m. EST)
Anne attempts to surprise her mom with a Thai Go float for the city Christmas parade while the Plantars struggle to understand the holiday. Meanwhile, King Andrias prepares a deadly surprise.
TV-Y7

Sunday, Nov. 28
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Muppet Babies “Mitzvah for Miss Nanny/Winter Sport-a-thon”
(9:00-9:30 a.m. EST)
“Mitzvah for Miss Nanny” – When Miss Nanny tells the Muppet Babies that she’s going to be doing mitzvahs for Hanukkah, they decide to do mitzvahs of their own.

“Winter Sport-a-thon” – Gonzo and Skeeter decide to hold a Winter-Sport-a-Thon.
TV-Y

Monday, Nov. 29
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends “A Very Spidey Christmas/Gobby on Ice”
(9:00-9:30 a.m. EST)
“A Very Spidey Christmas” – When Doc Ock becomes determined to steal everyone’s Christmas presents, it threatens to put a damper on an important holiday event.

“Gobby on Ice” – The Spidey team puts their fun on hold when Green Goblin creates a giant snow monster.
TV-Y7



Disney Junior Orders Second Season of Whimsical Animated Series ‘Mickey Mouse Funhouse’





Oh Boy! Disney Junior Orders Second Season of Whimsical Animated Series ‘Mickey Mouse Funhouse’
— John Stamos, Richard Kind, Jaime Camil and Amanda Seales Join Guest Voice Cast —

A second season of Disney Junior’s “Mickey Mouse Funhouse,” the whimsical new animated series that has captured the hearts of preschoolers and their families, has been greenlit following its successful debut in August. Featuring Disney’s #1 star, Mickey Mouse and his pals—Minnie, Donald, Daisy, Goofy and Pluto, and new character Funny, the series has garnered nearly 12 million video views on Disney Junior YouTube, with new episodes ranking #1 on the Disney Junior channel. The first six episodes of season one will begin streaming on Disney+ on Wednesday, Nov. 10, with new episodes continuing to debut Fridays on Disney Channel and Disney Junior.

The season one guest cast includes John Stamos (“Big Shot”) as Captain Salty Bones, a pirate captain; Richard Kind (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”) as Cheezel, another member of the weasel trio; Jaime Camil (“Jane the Virgin”) as Rocket Mouse, a heroic ‘mouse-stronaut’; and Amanda Seales (“Insecure”) as Annie, a friendly giant. They join the previously announced Jenifer Lewis (ABC’s “black-ish”) as Wheezelene, the leader of the troublemaking weasel trio, and GRAMMY® Award nominee Mickey Guyton as country singer Wanda the Wandrin’ Warbler.

Joe D’Ambrosia, senior vice president, Original Programming and general manager, Disney Junior, said, “The enduring love for Mickey Mouse and friends continues to be shared from generation to generation, and we are eager to provide more opportunities for preschool audiences and their families to connect with these beloved characters. We look forward to showcasing new fun-filled destinations in season two for young viewers to explore and expand their imaginations.”

Geared to kids ages 2-7 and their families, “Mickey Mouse Funhouse” features Funny, an enchanted talking playhouse voiced by Harvey Guillén (“What We Do in the Shadows”), who leads the Sensational Six on magical adventures. The series demonstrates imaginative play and imparts age-appropriate social and emotional lessons about friendship, creativity and ingenuity. Series brand extensions include children’s books, playsets, figures, apparel, plush and home decor, which are currently available at shopDisney.com, Disney store and retailers nationwide.

Phil Weinstein is executive producer and supervising director, Thomas Hart is co-executive producer and supervising story editor, and Mark Drop is story editor, all from the Emmy® Award-nominated “Mickey and the Roadster Racers.” Emmy Award winner Alan Bodner (“Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure”) serves as art director, and Steve Walby (“Mickey Mouse Mixed-Up Adventures”) is producer. Beau Black (“The Lion Guard”) is the series composer and co-writes the original songs with Loren Hoskins (“Jake and the Never Land Pirates”). The series is a production of Disney Television Animation.

*COPYRIGHT ©2021 Disney Enterprises, Inc. All photography is copyrighted material and is for editorial use only. Images are not to be archived, altered, duplicated, resold, retransmitted or used for any other purposes without written permission of Disney Channels Worldwide. Images are distributed to the press in order to publicize current programming. Any other usage must be licensed. Photos posted for Web use must be at the low resolution of 72dpi, no larger than 2×3 in size.



Disney Channel September 2021 Programming Highlights





September 2021 Programming Highlights
– All programming subject to change –

Friday, Sept. 3
Original Series – Series Premiere on Disney Channel
Mickey Mouse Funhouse “Minnie Goes Ape!/Dino Doggies”
(8:00-8:25 a.m. EDT)
“Minnie Goes Ape!” – Mickey, Minnie and their friends return a baby gorilla to the Enchanted Rainforest.

“Dino Doggies” – Mickey and Goofy take Pluto and Teddy to Prehistoric Land, a fantastical world filled with weird trees, volcanoes and dinosaurs.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends “Mother’s Day Mayhem/Not-So-Fun House”
(9:00-9:25 a.m. EDT)
“Mother’s Day Mayhem” – Doc Ock’s escape from jail interrupts the Spidey Team’s Mother’s Day picnic.

“Not-So-Fun House” – Miles must make big decisions to save his mom from Green Goblin’s not-so-fun-funhouse.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
The Chicken Squad “The Great Outdoors/The Hogdog Show”
(11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. EDT)
“The Great Outdoors” – Dinah and Captain Tully take the Squad on a camping trip to work on their outdoor skills.

“The Hotdog Show” – The Chicken Squad helps their friend Hogdog, a pig, train for the town’s annual dog show.
TV-Y

Original Series – Series Premiere on Disney Channel
Disney’s Magic Bake-Off “BUNK’D”
(8:00-8:48 p.m. EDT)
Co-hosts Issac Ryan Brown and Dara Reneé, along with Disneyland Resort pastry chef Gracie Gomez, welcome “BUNK’D” star Mallory James Mahoney as a guest judge to help evaluate the kid bakers’ cake creations inspired by Camp Kikiwaka.
TV-G

Friday, Sept. 10
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Puppy Dog Pals “Wedding Cake Kahunas/Raspberry Beret”
(8:30-9:00 a.m. EDT)
“Wedding Cake Kahunas” – When Bob can’t come up with a design for his and Ana’s wedding cake, the pugs and Lollie go on a mission to gather up cake ideas.

“Raspberry Beret” – When Ana loses her special beret, the pugs and Lollie go on a mission to retrieve it.
TV-Y7 FV

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends “Camping Conundrum/The Great Green Crime Spree”
(9:00-9:30 a.m. EDT)
“Camping Conundrum” – The Spidey Team goes camping with Miles’ dad, only to find that the Old Dam is cracking and threatening to flood the park.

“The Great Green Crime Spree” – When Green Goblin pins a crime spree on Hulk, Spidey and Ghost Spider must prove his innocence.
TV-Y

Original Series – Series Premiere on Disney Channel
Disney’s Magic Bake-Off “Lion King”
(8:00-8:48 p.m. EDT)
Co-hosts Issac Ryan Brown and Dara Reneé help guide the contestants as they bake spectacular cakes inspired by “The Lion King.” Baking influencer Jocelyn Adams joins Disneyland Resort pastry chef Gracie Gomez as the kid bakers showcase the majestic animal kingdom and the beauty of Africa in their delicious creations.
TV-G

Monday, Sept. 13
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Mira, Royal Detective “The Case of the Disoriented Duckling/The Mystery of the Legendary Cave”
(5:00-5:30 p.m. EDT)
“The Case of the Disoriented Duckling” – Mira and the mongooses are on the case to help stray ducklings find their mother.
*Rizwan Manji (“Schitt’s Creek”) and his daughter Ayana Manji (“Perfect Harmony”) recur as Mr. Khan and his daughter Sadia.

“The Mystery of the Legendary Cave” – Mira and her friends set out to solve a cold case mystery to find a legendary cave.
TV-Y

Friday, Sept. 17
Original Series – Series Premiere on Disney Channel
Disney’s Magic Bake-Off “Toy Story”
(8:00-8:48 p.m. EDT)
Inspired by the epic adventures of “Toy Story,” the kid bakers set out to create cakes with an anti-gravity element that soar like Buzz Lightyear. Disneyland Resort pastry chef and resident baking judge Gracie Gomez welcomes baking influencer Jocelyn Adam to the magical kitchen to help name the next Disney Baking Champion!
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Gabby Duran & The Unsittables “Welcome To The Club“
(8:48-9:12 p.m. EDT)
When joining the Latinx club fuels an identity crisis within Gabby, she goes overboard in her efforts to impress the group with her knowledge of all things Latinx.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Gabby Duran & The Unsittables “Dinas and Dougs“
(9:12-9:36 p.m. EDT)
When Dina introduces Gabby and Olivia to her new boyfriend, Doug, the girls discover that while he may be a prince, he also has an extraterrestrial secret.
TV-G

Friday, Sept. 24
Original Series – Series Premiere on Disney Channel
Mickey Mouse Funhouse “Troll Trouble!/The Sunny Gulch Games”
(8:00-8:25 a.m. EDT)
“Troll Trouble!” – King Ludwig of Majestica needs Mickey and the gang’s help to find out why a grumpy troll is causing trouble in the kingdom.

“The Sunny Gulch Games” – Daisy insists on playing fair when she agrees to compete in the Sunny Gulch Games with Wheezelene’s gang of weasels.
TV-Y

Original Series – Series Premiere on Disney Channel
Disney’s Magic Bake-Off “Frozen”
(8:00-8:48 p.m. EDT)
(8:00-8:30 p.m. EDT)
The kid bakers must create the spectacular world of “Frozen,” complete with castles, lights, marble and sugar glass! Co-hosts Issac Ryan Brown and Dara Reneé, along with Chef Gracie Gomez, welcome baking influencer Mia Starr to help guide the contestants to new culinary heights.
TV-G

Monday, Sept. 27
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Mira, Royal Detective “The Dandiya Dance Mystery/The Case of the Funky Fountain”
(5:00-5:30 p.m. EDT)
“The Dandiya Dance Mystery” – Mira goes on the case to help Meena find a dance partner.

“The Case of the Funky Fountain” – When a strange clay starts showing up in Jalpur’s water sources, Mira is on the case to stop it.
*Ritesh Rajan (Disney’s “The Jungle Book”) recurs as the palace gardener.
TV-Y



August 2021 Programming Highlights Disney Channel





August 2021 Programming Highlights
– All programming subject to change –

Friday, Aug. 6
Original Series – Series Premiere – Simulcast on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends “Spidey to the Power of Three/Panther Patience”
(9:00-9:25 a.m. EDT)
“Spidey to the Power of Three” – When Miles and Gwen each think their skill set is the best to track down Rhino, Peter reminds them that teamwork is the best way to save the day.

“Panther Patience” – After Doc Ock steals a chunk of vibranium from a Wakandan museum exhibit to power her suit, Spidey and Black Panther must work together to get it back.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends “Superhero Hiccups/Lost and Found”
(9:25-9:50 a.m. EDT)
“Superhero Hiccups” – Miles gets discouraged when his hiccups keep the team from stopping Green Goblin.

“Lost and Found” – Peter is in over his head when he needs to put an end to Rhino’s stomping rampage, retrieve his lost backpack and make it back to Aunt May in time for movie night.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
BUNK’D “Frien’ds Forever”
(8:00-8:24 p.m. EDT)
As another fun summer at Camp Kikiwaka comes to an end, the campers must confront change and fear of the unknown.
*Meg Donnelly (“ZOMBIES”) guest stars as Parker’s sister, Priscilla.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Gabby Duran & The Unsittables “The Bubble”
(8:24-8:48 p.m. EDT)
Scary news headlines inspire Gabby to take on all the world’s issues at once by assembling a team of aliens to combat it, but she accidentally releases a whole new calamity.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Gabby Duran & The Unsittables “GOAT of the Month”
(8:48-9:12 p.m. EDT)
With the goal of getting into the GOAT of the Month magazine, Gabby and Wes decide to perform a duet at an open mic night, but Gabby invites an alien-made problem.
TV-G

Saturday, Aug. 7
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Owl House “Eclipse Lake”
(10:00-10:30 a.m. EDT)
When Luz gets sick with the Common Mold, it’s up to Amity, King and Eda to find an important ingredient for the portal door—but they’re not the only ones on its trail.
TV-Y7 FV

Monday, Aug. 9
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Mira, Royal Detective “The Great Kathak Mystery/The Mystery of the Missing Parts”
(5:00-5:30 p.m. EDT)
“The Great Kathak Mystery” – Mira and her friends must track down their missing ghungroo bells in order to perform with a Kathak dance guru. *Series dance consultant and choreographer *Nakul Dev Mahajan (“So You Think You Can Dance”) guest stars as Guru Nakul.

“The Mystery of the Missing Parts” – When items start going missing around town, Mira is on the case.

*Shazi Raja (“The Resident”) guest stars as Pinky’s cousin, Manya.
TV-Y

Friday, Aug. 13
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends “Doc Ock’s Super Octopus/Attack of the Green Giggles”
(9:00-9:25 a.m. EDT)
“Doc Ock’s Super Octopus” – When Doc Ock’s growth serum is used on a baby octopus, the Spidey team must stop it from rampaging into the city.

“Attack of the Green Giggles” – When Green Goblin blasts goblin gas all over the city, Spidey and Ms. Marvel work together to ensure that he doesn’t have the last laugh.
TV-Y

Disney Channel Original Movie – Premiere on Disney Channel
“Spin“
(8:00-9:40 p.m. EDT)
The Disney Channel Original Movie “Spin” follows Rhea, a relatable Indian American teen who discovers her passion for creating DJ mixes that blend the rich textures of her South Asian culture and the world around her. Her life revolves around her eclectic group of friends, Molly, Watson and Ginger; her after-school coding club; her family’s Indian restaurant; and her tight-knit, multigenerational family, which includes her father, Arvind, younger brother Rohan and her grandmother, Asha. Everything changes when she falls for aspiring DJ Max, and her long-lost fervor for music is re-ignited. Rhea discovers that she has a natural gift for creating beats and producing music but must find the courage to follow her true inner talent.
TV-G

Original Animated Special – Premiere on Disney Channel
“Descendants: The Royal Wedding”
(9:40-10:00 p.m. EDT)
Bibbidi, Bobbidi, Boom! “Descendants: The Royal Wedding” invites viewers to Auradon’s most anticipated social soiree—Mal and King Ben’s wedding. Happily-ever-after continues for Auradon’s power couple as they prepare to say “I do” at an epic celebration with their friends and family, but Hades threatens to ruin it all.
TV-G

Original Series – Series Premiere on Disney Channel
Disney’s Magic Bake-Off “Descendants”
(10:00-10:48 p.m. EDT)
Imagination rules and teamwork triumphs as three teams of two race against the clock to design the most extraordinary cakes inspired by the magic of Disney. In the premiere episode, co-hosts Dara Reneé and Issac Ryan Brown, along with Disneyland resort pastry chef Graciela Gomez, guide the kid bakers through fun challenges and unexpected twists to create the ultimate “Descendants” wedding cake. The winning team will be named Disney Baking Champion, and their winning recipe will become a featured Tastemade video available on Disney Channel and Tastemade social media platforms.
TV-G

Saturday, Aug. 14
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Owl House “Yesterday’s Lie”
(10:00-10:30 a.m. EDT)
Luz thinks she’s found a way back home but questions if she’s ready for what she’ll find on the other side.
TV-Y7 FV

Friday, Aug. 20
Original Series – Series Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Mickey Mouse Funhouse “Homesick/Goldfish Goofy!”
(8:00-8:25 a.m. EDT)
“Homesick” – Mickey, Minnie and friends want to take Funny the funhouse on a picnic, but he isn’t feeling well.

“Goldfish Goofy!” – Funny takes the gang to Underwater Ocean World, transforming them into merpeople.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel and Disney Junior
Mickey Mouse Funhouse “Spaced Out!/Treasure, Ahoy!”
(8:25-8:50 a.m. EDT)
“Spaced Out!” – Funny turns into a rocket ship to take everyone to space.

“Treasure, Ahoy!” – When Donald’s impatience causes him to lose his pool floaty, Funny takes the crew to find the Lost & Found Treasure Chest.
*Jenifer Lewis (ABC’s “black-ish”) and Richard Kind (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”) guest star as Wheezelene and Cheezel, members of a troublemaking weasel trio.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends “Bug in the System/Test Your Super Strength”
(9:00-9:25 a.m. EDT)
“Bug in the System” – Doc Ock sends her favorite octo-bot to infiltrate WEB-Quarters with a new invention that can steal everything Spidey’s ever invented.

“Test Your Super Strength” – Spidey reminds Hulk to use self-control after Rhino challenges him to a strength contest.
TV-Y

Original Series – Series Premiere on Disney Channel
Disney’s Magic Bake-Off “Disney Theme Parks”
(8:00-8:48 p.m. EDT)
Imagination rules and teamwork triumphs as three teams of two race against the clock to design a Disney Theme Parks-inspired cake. Co-hosts Dara Reneé and Issac Ryan Brown, along with Disneyland resort pastry chef Graciela Gomez, guide the kid bakers through fun challenges and unexpected twists until a winning team is named Disney Baking Champion.
TV-G

Friday, Aug. 27
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Marvel’s Spidey and his Amazing Friends “Pecking Prankster Pigeons/Green Thumb”
(9:00-9:25 a.m. EDT)
“Pecking Prankster Pigeons” – Green Goblin uses a remote to control the city’s pigeons so they will steal for him.

“Green Thumb” – Green Goblin invents a weather machine to wreak havoc on the city.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Mickey Mouse Funhouse “Is There a Plumber in the House?!/A Fish Tale”
(8:00-8:30 a.m. EDT)
“Is There a Plumber in the House?!” – Mickey and the gang help Funny feel comfortable seeing a plumber when he has a leaky faucet.

“A Fish Tale” – When Funny takes the gang fishing, he warns them about the legendary Big Muddy, the largest catfish in Big Fish Swamp.
TV-Y

Original Special – Premiere on Disney Channel
“Disney Princess Remixed – An Ultimate Princess Celebration”
(7:30-8:00 p.m. EDT)
Disney Princess Remixed celebrates the timeless music of Disney Princess and themes of courage and kindness as part of the Ultimate Princess Celebration.
TV-G

Original Series – Series Premiere on Disney Channel
Disney’s Magic Bake-Off “Princesses”
(8:00-8:48 p.m. EDT)

Imagination rules and teamwork triumphs as three teams of two race against the clock to design a Disney Princesses-inspired cake. Co-hosts Dara Reneé and Issac Ryan Brown, along with Disneyland resort pastry chef Graciela Gomez, guide the kid bakers through fun challenges and unexpected twists until a winning team is named Disney Baking Champion.
TV-G



July 2021 Programming Highlights for Disney Channel





July 2021 Programming Highlights
– All programming subject to change –

Friday, July 2
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
BUNK’D “Crushin’ It”
(8:00-8:24 p.m. EDT)
When Gwen returns for a surprise visit to camp, Noah and Destiny hatch a plan to create dangerous situations for Gwen to fix, hoping it will compel her to stay.
*Former cast member Scarlett Estevez guest stars as Gwen.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Gabby Duran & The Unsittables “Mimi From Miami”
(8:24-8:48 p.m. EDT)
Gabby gets sucked into a game of one-upmanship when her friend Mimi from Miami visits to celebrate their shared birthday.
TV-G

Saturday, July 3
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Owl House “Keeping up A-fear-ances”
(10:00-10:30 a.m. EDT)
Eda gets an unwelcome visit from a family member who puts a strain on everyone in the Owl House.
TV-Y7 FV

Friday, July 9
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
BUNK’D “Camp Creepy-Waka”
(8:00-8:24 p.m. EDT)
When issues arise between her campers, Lou’s “Scary Story Night” helps them work through their differences.
*Raini Rodriguez (“Austin and Ally”) guest stars as Barb.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Gabby Duran & The Unsittables “The Mile”
(8:24-8:48 p.m. EDT)
With the Congressional Fitness Test coming up, Gabby dreads her least favorite physical activity—running! She devises a plan to get out of it that causes mayhem for Swift.
TV-G

Saturday, July 10
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Owl House “Through the Looking Glass Ruins”
(10:00-10:30 a.m. EDT)
Gus tries to impress a group of cool kids from Glandus High while Luz and Amity journey into the most dangerous section of the library.
*Harvey Guillén (“What We Do in the Shadows”) guest stars as Angmar, Nik Dodani (“Atypical”) guest stars as Gavin, and Felicia Day (“The Guild”) guest stars as Bria.
TV-Y7 FV

Friday, July 16
Original Series – PRIMETIME SPECIAL on Disney Junior
Mickey Mouse Funhouse “Mickey the Brave!”
(7:30-8:00 p.m. EDT)
Mickey Mouse and his pals meet new friend Funny, an enchanted talking playhouse, who leads them on adventures to anywhere their imagination can take them. Funny transports the gang to the Kingdom of Majestica, where they encounter Farfus, a dragon who’s been causing trouble in a village.
*Harvey Guillén (“What We Do in the Shadows”) voices Funny the Funhouse.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
The Chicken Squad “Tully’s Troublesome Trainee/Sweetie Undercover”
(8:00-8:30 p.m. EDT)
“Tully’s Troublesome Trainee” – Captain Tully tries to help a stray pup find a new home.

“Sweetie Undercover” – When the Squad learns that someone is planning a mysterious heist, Sweetie must go undercover and save the day.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
BUNK’D “A Star Is Torn”
(8:00-8:24 p.m. EDT)
Lou’s favorite actress, Melody Chapman, comes to camp to shadow Lou as research for an acting role.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Gabby Duran & The Unsittables “Dude, Where’s My House?”
(8:24-8:48 p.m. EDT)
When Gabby leaves Jeremy unattended during a babysitting job, she finds he has lost Swift’s house in a bet with Jimbuk. Together, they must retrieve the house before Swift returns.
TV-G

Saturday, July 17
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Owl House “Hunting Palismen”
(10:00-10:30 a.m. EDT)
It’s Palisman Pairing Day at Hexside, but Luz doesn’t match with a Palisman of her own and soon finds herself on an unexpected journey with a foe.
TV-Y7 FV

Saturday, July 24
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Owl House “Eda’s Requiem”
(10:00-10:30 a.m. EDT)
A special witch from Eda’s past enlists her in a rebellion against the Emperor.
TV-Y7 FV

Monday, July 26
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Mira, Royal Detective “The Teej Festival Mystery/Mystery at the Rangoli Competition”
(5:00-5:30 p.m. EDT)
“The Teej Festival Mystery” – Mira, Neeti and Preeti search for a missing basket of marigolds used for the Teej Festival.

“Mystery at the Rangoli Competition” – Mira takes on a case when some Rangolis are ruined before Jalpur’s Rangoli competition.
TV-Y

Friday, July 30
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
BUNK’D “Moose Queens and Possum Kings”
(8:00-8:24 p.m. EDT)
When Destiny needs someone old enough to enter the Summer Moose Queen pageant, she enlists Parker and Ava for help.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Gabby Duran & The Unsittables “A Song of Gabby & Susie”
(8:24-8:48 p.m. EDT)
Gabby teams up with her bitter rival, Susie, to masquerade as best friends in order to win a contest to meet her favorite YA book author.
TV-G

Saturday, July 31
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
The Owl House “Knock, Knock, Knockin’ on Hooty’s Door”
(10:00-10:30 a.m. EDT)
Hooty tries to help King, Eda and Luz with their problems, but it doesn’t go as planned.
TV-Y7 FV