The Walt Disney Company Earns 26 Primetime Emmy® Awards Across 16 Titles





The Walt Disney Company Earns 26 Primetime Emmy® Awards Across 16 Titles, Including 22 Creative Arts Wins
Hulu Originals Scores 10 Wins, Tying Its Previous Record, Including Lead Actress and Lead Actor Nods

Disney+ Garners Nine Wins Across Five Titles

Disney+’s ‘Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers’ Becomes First Animated Film to Win Outstanding Television Movie and ‘The Beatles: Get Back’ Sweeps All Its Categories

The Walt Disney Company has won 26 Primetime Emmy® Awards across its content brands and studios, including ABC Entertainment, Disney+, Disney Television Studios’ 20th Television and ABC Signature, FX, FX Productions, Hulu Originals, Lucasfilm Ltd., Marvel Studios, National Geographic Content, Searchlight Television and Walt Disney Studios. Combined with last weekend’s Creative Arts Emmy wins and tonight’s broadcast, Disney’s streaming platforms earned a total of 19 wins, with Hulu and Disney+ receiving 10 and nine awards, respectively; and Disney Television Studios earned a total of 12 wins.

Disney+ and Walt Disney Studios’ “The Beatles: Get Back” swept all its nominated categories, including Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series; and the Disney+ Original “Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers” was named Outstanding Television Movie – the first best program win for the streamer and the first-time ever that an animated film has won in the category.

Hulu Originals tied its previous record and landed 10 wins again this year, with special firsts for Amanda Seyfried, who secured the Lead Actress win in Hulu, 20th Television and Searchlight Television’s “The Dropout”; Michael Keaton, who won for Lead Actor in Hulu and 20th Television’s “Dopesick”; and Nathan Lane, who celebrated his Guest Actor nod in Hulu and 20th Television’s “Only Murders in the Building,” the most-watched comedy series in the streamer’s history to date.

ABC and 20th Television’s freshman hit series “Abbott Elementary” garnered wins including executive producer, creator and star Quinta Brunson for Writing for a Comedy Series and Sheryl Lee Ralph for Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series.

A complete list of all The Walt Disney Company wins follows below.

2022 PRIMETIME EMMY AWARD WINS

The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)
5 Wins

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program — “Part 3: Days 17-22”
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program — “Part 3: Days 17-22”
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera) — “Part 3: Days 17-22”
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) — “Part 3: Days 17-22”
Abbott Elementary (ABC / 20th Television)
3 Wins

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series — Sheryl Lee Ralph
Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series — Quinta Brunson
Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu / 20th Television)
3 Wins

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series — Nathan Lane
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour) — “True Crime”
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation — “The Boy From 6B”
Dopesick (Hulu / 20th Television)
2 Wins

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Michael Keaton
Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — “Breakthrough Pain”
How I Met Your Father (Hulu / 20th Television)
2 Wins

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series – “Pilot”
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series — “Timing is Everything”
Atlanta (FX / FX Productions)
1 Win

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) — “Three Slaps”
The Book of Boba Fett (Disney+ / Lucasfilm Ltd.)
1 Win

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie
Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+ / Walt Disney Studios)
1 Win

Outstanding Television Movie
The Dropout (Hulu / 20th Television / Searchlight Television)
1 Win

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Amanda Seyfried
The Great (Hulu)
1 Win

Outstanding Period Costumes — “Five Days”
Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX / 20th Television / FX Productions)
1 Win

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling — “The Assassination Of Monica Lewinsky”
Life Below Zero (National Geographic)
1 Win

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program — “Fire In The Sky”
Moon Knight (Disney+ / Marvel Studios)
1 Win

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special — “Gods and Monsters”
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
1 Win

Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) — “Jane Fonda”
What If…? (Disney+ / Marvel Studios)
1 Win

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance — Chadwick Boseman
What We Do in the Shadows (FX / FX Productions)
1 Win

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes — “The Wellness Center”



Follow Us!

Leave a Reply